Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200523975 - Employee Suffers Amputation

Accident: 200523975 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/20/2001
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30373739905/22/20013273Russell'S Ready Mix, Inc.

Employee #1 was working on the latch of the bridge-master of a cement truck. Employee #1 was shaking the chute to get loose concrete out of the mechanism when the latch went into the closed position. Employee #1 lost the tip of the right index finger because it was caught between the truck body and the bridge-master when the latch locked into position. Employee #1 was treated but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, concrete truck, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 303737399 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers