Accident Summary Nr: 200523942 - Employee's finger amputated by washing machine door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304790850 | 02/12/2002 | 2011 | 0 | John Morrell & Co. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2002, Employee #1 was closing a washing machine door. The drum rotated, amputating his finger, and he was hospitalized. The machine's motor brake was inoperable at the time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304790850 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |