Accident Summary Nr: 200523942 - Employee's finger amputated by washing machine door

Accident Summary Nr: 200523942 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30479085002/12/200220110John Morrell & Co.

Abstract: On January 26, 2002, Employee #1 was closing a washing machine door. The drum rotated, amputating his finger, and he was hospitalized. The machine's motor brake was inoperable at the time.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, BRAKE, FINGER, LOCKOUT, WASHING MACHINE, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304790850 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction