Accident Summary Nr: 200523934 - Employee is hospitalized in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304790843 | 01/18/2002 | 5211 | 0 | Prairie Pella Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on January 3, 2002, an employee of a window manufacturer entered a residential home that was being remodeled to measure windows that were not installed according to plans. The employee was descending a stairway, when the stairway collapsed. The employee fell approximately 13 feet, and was hospitalized with injuries to his spine and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304790843 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies |