Accident Summary Nr: 200523926 - Salesman hospitalized when stairway he was on collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304790827 | 01/16/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Fish Endeavors |
Abstract: On January 3, 2002, a sales representative for a window company was at a residence to measure windows. While descending a stairway, the stairway collapsed, causing the employee to fall approximately 13 feet. The employee received injuries to his L2 vertebra and pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304790827 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall, other |