Accident Summary Nr: 200523819 - Employee is killed in fall when tractor backs off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304796543 | 08/29/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Rafoth Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 28, 2002, Employee #1 was using a garden tractor to move roofing materials on a roof. He was backing up the cart when it went off the edge of the roof, and he fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 38 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304796543 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |