Accident Summary Nr: 200523710 - Employee injured when hand and forearm amputated by blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115096620 | 06/28/2001 | 2011 | 0 | Excel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the Sow Kill Blender with another employee. The two employees were preparing to clean out the blender before breaking for lunch. Employee #1 was located at the blender and the other employee was located at the control panel. Employee #1 had reached into the blender to remove a piece of meat when the other employee jogged the blender. When the blender was jogged, Employee #1's right hand and forearm were caught and twisted off. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115096620 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |