Accident Summary Nr: 200523652 - Employee injured when finger amputated by food grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115096661 | 04/03/2001 | 2011 | 0 | Agriprocessors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was tearing down the Wolfking Grinder in the sausage kitchen. The grinder was being tore down in preparation for sanitation. Employee #1 turned the machine on and reached in while machine was running. The grinder amputated the left middle finger of Employee #1. The amputation occurred below the nail and Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115096661 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |