Accident Summary Nr: 200523645 - Employee Killed After Falling Down Stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303740633 | 03/29/2001 | 1799 | 0 | K.E. Downing Trucking Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a construction worker, died and fractured some bones when he slipped and fell down the stairs to use the bathroom in the basement.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303740633 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |