Accident Summary Nr: 200523538 - Employee finger tips amputated in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 200523538 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/05/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30374062503/21/200136330Electrolux Home Care Products, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was polishing a 0.625-in. rod on a lathe when his right hand became wrapped around the lathe shaft. The employee was wearing leather gloves at the time. The employee pulled his hand out of the glove as it became wrapped around the shaft. The top joints of his middle, ring and little fingers were amputated. The joint on the little finger was reattached.

Keywords: LATHE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINIST, CAUGHT BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303740625 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations