Accident Summary Nr: 200523520 - Employee Suffers Amputation From Contact With Sanding Disk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115094047 | 02/13/2001 | 3499 | 0 | Romech |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a combination disk and belt sander. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his thumb when it came in contact with the sanding disk. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115094047 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |