Accident Summary Nr: 200523389 - Employee's Foot Is Amputated by Commercial Mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304795644 | 09/12/2002 | 9512 | 0 | Fayette County Conservation Board |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 21, 2002, Employee #1, working alone, was using a Toro 325D commercial rotary mower with a 72 in. mower deck to cut the turf in a rural county park. He was turning while descending an approximately 30 degree slope when his left foot struck the mower blade and was amputated. Rescue personnel found the operator's seat broken free from the machine. Apparently, the seat monitor switch and the vehicle movement detector switch had been defeated, allowing the machine to continue to operate without a driver in the operator's seat. The mower deck was not equipped with a discharge deflector at the point where Employee #1's foot struck the blade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304795644 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |