Accident Summary Nr: 200523363 - Employee Amputates Finger after Reaching into Machine Blower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303766976 | 11/08/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Mascho Insulation Co, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 15, 2001, Employee #1 was unclogging an insulation blowing machine. When she reached into the discharge of the machine blower, which was still running, the end of her middle finger on her right hand was amputated. The insulation blower was a gasoline engine driven mixer-blower mounted in the enclosed box of a highway straight truck used to place cellulose insulation in the ceilings and walls of frame buildings.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303766976 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |