Accident Summary Nr: 200523355 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303766950 | 10/26/2001 | 3398 | 0 | Advanced Heat Treat Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was connecting a "quick connect" coupling of a cooling water hose on a heat treat process vessel while he was standing on a vacuum pump. The connection was located near the limit of Employee #1's overhead reach. As Employee #1 was removing his hands from the operation the little finger of the right hand contacted the excess metal protruding from the hose clamp used to secure the connection of the coupling and the hose. When Employee #1 stepped from the pump to a step stool the metal clamp removed flesh and bone resulting in amputation of the little finger of the right hand. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303766950 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heat treating equipment operators |