Accident Summary Nr: 200523330 - Employee injured finger from unsecured heavy mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303742548 | 08/02/2001 | 3365 | 0 | Falco |
Abstract: On June 12, 2001, Employee #1 was removing a mold form box from a sand mold. He was prying the edge of the mold when it slipped from his grip. The mold dropped upon his right hand causing a fracture in the little finger below the knuckle. He was transported to the emergency room and medical personnel was unable to repair the fracture and therefore, amputated the finger to prevent gangrene from setting in.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303742548 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Molding and casting machine operators |