Accident Summary Nr: 200523306 - Employee killed when crushed between trailer and building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303737787 | 03/06/2001 | 3691 | 0 | Exide Technologies |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on March 4, 2001, Employee #1, a truck driver, was preparing to depart the plant with a loaded tractor trailer rig. Employee #1 was found by a coworker pinned between the trailer and the building. The tractor trailer had been parked with the rear of the trailer approximately 4 feet from the building. The surface the trailer was parked on had a 2.6-degree slope toward the building. Employee #1 was taken to the local medical center and was pronounced dead at 9:50 p.m. with massive crush injuries to his abdomen and pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303737787 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |