Accident Summary Nr: 200523298 - Employee injured when head caught by molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303737779 | 02/12/2001 | 3086 | 0 | Purethane Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached into an unguarded, operating, job-built machine while attempting to reposition a pour plug on a foam mold. Employee #1's head became caught between a mold, moving on a carousel table, and a stationary appliance used to close the molds. Employee #1 suffered a laceration to the left side of the head just above the ear and bruising to both sides of his head, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303737779 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Molding and casting machine operators |