Accident Summary Nr: 200523272 - Employee Suffers Amputation When Hand Caught In Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303739072 | 02/05/2001 | 3523 | 0 | Hagie |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fabrication supervisor, was operating the tube bender with the radius jig to bend tank brackets. Employee #1 said that he had the pin that pulled the piece of metal through the jig and was supporting the metal with his other hand and got his finger pinched in the machine roller. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his finger but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303739072 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |