Accident Summary Nr: 200523264 - Employee injured while changing punch press dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305714537 | 04/01/2003 | 3089 | 326199 | Tpi |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on March 18, 2003, Employee #1 was adjusting the die stop rod (the Lance) and had loosened a set screw on the top collar mounted on the Lance. A coworker positioned a forklift under the bottom end of the Lance. The Lance was lifted up by the forklift to change the dies. When the Lance was raised up approximately 4 inches, the key-way inserted through the Lance began to fall out. Employee #1 reached into the area to hold the key-way in place with the left thumb. At the same time, the coworker was lifting the forks up and the mask of the forklift came in contact with a fan mounted on the front face of the machine. The Lance slipped off the forks and dropped approximately 4 inches. The employee's left thumb was pinched between the top collar and the collar mounted on the top plate (top of the machine) and the tip of his thumb was amputated. He was hospitalized with his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305714537 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |