Accident Summary Nr: 200523215 - Employee Injured in Trench Cave-In

Accident Summary Nr: 200523215 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/06/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30374265406/07/200117110Chas W. Goering, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were working in a trench that was approximately 2 feet wide and 10.5 feet deep. The trench walls were vertical and no protective system was in place. One wall of the trench caved in burying Employee #1 for approximately 3.5 hours. Employee #1 was rescued and hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303742654 Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse