Accident Summary Nr: 200523181 - Employee sustained fracture of legs when trench collapsed

Accident Summary Nr: 200523181 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30374264705/30/200117940Maxwell Tiling, Inc.

Abstract: On May 11, 2001, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a trench that was approximately 6.5 ft deep. One wall of the trench collapsed, partially burying Employee #1 and his coworker. Employee #1 sustained two broken legs and several broken ribs. He was hospitalized. The coworker (who was not listed on an injury line on the original form) sustained a sprained ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, RIB, BURIED, SPRAIN, ANKLE, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303742647 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse