Accident Summary Nr: 200523165 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated While Operating a Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200523165 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30373897502/06/200182210Grinnell College
11509803002/19/20033531333120Pengo Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 07, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a approximately a 30 - 40 ton hydraulic forming press. This press is activated by a foot pedal. Employee #1 had just formed a part ( 8' dish plate ) and released the foot pedal so the part could be removed from the die. Employee #1 reached into the die with the left hand to remove the part, removed the part, turned the part completely over and then with his left hand placed the part back into the die to spread the part to fit the testing gage. While seating the part in the die with his left hand Employee #1 stepped on the foot pedal activating the machine. The die closed on the left hand amputating four fingers. This accident occurred approximately 2 hours and 15 minutes after the start of the shift and Employee #1 had performed the normal forming operation numerous times prior to the day of the accident. Employee #1 stated that this was the first time he had to rework this part by turning it over and bending again in this position.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FORMING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303738975 Hospitalized injury Amputation Art, drama and music teachers
2 115098030 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators