Accident Summary Nr: 200523124 - Employee's Hand Amputated in Rip Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303738280 | 12/13/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Langenbach Wood Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 7, 2000, Employee #1 was cleaning debris from a clogged collection hopper underneath a gang rip saw. Employee #1 shut off the saw and proceeded with his task. In the process, he made contact with the rotating saw blades. He was transported to the hospital with a severely mangled right hand which was surgically amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303738280 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |