Accident Summary Nr: 200523082 - Employee Crushed By Tire Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303738223 | 09/05/2000 | 3011 | 0 | Bridgestone/Firestone Agricultural Tire Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was building an agriculture tire when the tire became damaged and had to be removed from the drum of the machine. Employee #1 turned the machine to a "manual mode" and reversed the steps of the machine. By doing this, when the machine was again put in the "automatic mode" the machine advanced itself several steps while Employee #1 was inside the machine. The machine crushed Employee #1's pelvic area. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and died approximately 30 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303738223 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |