Accident: 200523066 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Cleaning Auger
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
305711616 | 01/21/2003 | 2015 | Siouxpreme Egg Products Inc. |
At approximately 11:45 p.m. on November 13 2002, Employee #1 was cleaning and sanitizing an auger. Employee #1 removed the cover that lies over the rotating auger. The cover is normally removed so the auger can be cleaned while rotating by spraying high pressure hot water on the auger. The cover fell into the auger and Employee #1 reached in to pick the cover up. Employee #1's right hand glove came in contact with the rotating auger, pulling the hand into the auger. Employee #1's middle and ring finger then came in contact with the rotating auger and were partially amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of the partial amputations.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305711616 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |