Accident Summary Nr: 200523033 - Employee's Leg Burned by Chemicals
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303736540 | 04/10/2001 | 2011 | 0 | Ibp, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 25, 2001, the wet well lift pumps were not operating which created a flood in the wet well. After the pumps became operational the employer instructed a front line supervisor to separate the solids and liquids. The supervisor sent Employee #1 into the well. Employee #1 climbed down into the well and the liquid and solid mixture was deeper then his rubber boot. Employee #1 put on waders and re-entered the wet well. Employee #1 removed solids with a bucket onto the roto screen. He was overcome by unknown chemicals in the well. Employee #1 climbed out of the well. Another employee guided Employee #1 to the eye wash station. Employee #1's face and eyes were flushed for 15 minutes. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was treated for burns to his face, mouth, throat, and eyes. A chemical burn was also found on his right lower leg. The burn on his right lower leg was not flushed with water or neutralized. This burn started as a second degree burn and became a third degree burn within a few days. Employee #1 was transported to the University of Iowa Hospital several days later with a hole in his leg that was approximately six inches wide, four inches long, and two inches deep.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303736540 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |