Accident Summary Nr: 200522993 - Employee's finger amputated when caught between magnets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304789043 | 03/11/2002 | 1761 | 0 | B. & E. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing new higher-powered magnets. The magnets were crated for transportation and moved by a powered industrial truck to a location in the facility as close to the final designation as possible. Employee #1 was to carry the 150 to 180 pound magnets to the installation point. The magnets were unpacked and laid on the floor. He picked up the first magnet and began walking and as he moved magnet number 1 over magnet number 2, approximately 3 to 4 ft apart, the magnets were attracted and came together trapping his finger. The tip of his right pinky finger was crushed and then amputated at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304789043 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |