Accident Summary Nr: 200522860 - An Employee Suffered a Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303737746 | 10/17/2000 | 3714 | 0 | Mahle-Parr Filter Systems Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating an automatic indexing machine, used to press collars onto a flange on stainless steel tubing. The employee attempted to remove a stuck part from the unguarded die area when the machine was in the off position. Since the machine was not locked-out, the ram of the machine automatically operated while the employee was removing the stuck part. The ram caught the index finger of the employee's right hand, resulting in amputation to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303737746 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |