Accident Summary Nr: 200522332 - Employee Killed when struck by falling load block

Accident Summary Nr: 200522332 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11509706508/22/200033530Alcoa Mill Products

Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were on a maintenance crew changing out the back-up rollers on the #3 cold mill. A 90-ton overhead crane, #816-4, was used to remove the top back-up roller, whereupon the crew set about removing the wiper blade from the old roller and attaching it to the new roller. This required the crane operator use the machine's 20-ton auxiliary hoist to remove and reposition the wiper blade. Having completed the initial phase of attaching the wiper blade, the crew signaled for the crane operator to lift the load block of the auxiliary hoist. He proceeded to do this while watching the crew for further instructions. As it was being raised, the load block struck the auxiliary hoist and two-blocked. The cable of the auxiliary hoist broke and the load block fell 36 ft, striking Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, HOIST, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, TWO-BLOCKING, CRANE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115097065 Fatality Concussion Machinery maintenance occupations