Accident Summary Nr: 200522324 - Employee's thumb amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115094450 | 08/08/2000 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Cooperative Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an auger when it became jammed with oats. He was clearing the unit when his right hand was pulled into the rotating auger, amputating the tip of his thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115094450 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |