Accident Summary Nr: 200521904 - Employee killed in crane collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303735120 | 07/24/2000 | 1623 | 0 | National Tank |
Abstract: Employee #1 was situated on the legs of a water tower, guiding the tank into place when the crane supporting the tank collapsed. He was struck by the falling crane or tower and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 150 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303735120 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |