Accident Summary Nr: 200521896 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200521896 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30373532807/31/200017610Kohlmeyer Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were installing shingles on a house. They contacted an energized electric conductor and received electric shocks. Both employees were transported to a hospital, where one of them was pronounced dead of electrocution. (The original form did not list the other injured employee on an injury line.)

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303735328 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire