Accident Summary Nr: 200521870 - Employee's fingers amputated in rotating machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303743629 | 12/06/2001 | 2011 | 0 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a machine and she removed the guard. She reached into the machine while the blades were still rotating and two fingers were amputated, and she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303743629 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |