Accident Summary Nr: 200521755 - Employee dies after inhaling hydrogen sulfide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300377363 | 05/17/2000 | 9511 | 0 | Cedar Rapids, City Of |
Abstract: Between 8:00 a.m. and 8:30 a.m. on May 16, 2000, Employee #1, a process operator at the Cedar Rapids (IA) water pollution control facility, went atop of a tank full of sludge that contained hydrogen sulfide. He apparently opened the hatch to measure the amount of sludge in the tank and was exposed to levels of hydrogen sulfide greater than 300 ppm. At approximately 8:30 a.m., he was found dead by a coworker, who summoned help. Employee #1 was not wearing a respirator. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300377363 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |