Accident Summary Nr: 200521748 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught in clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 200521748 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30037840306/26/200024310Pella Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1's fingertip was amputated when in became caught in a clamp used for holding material.

Keywords: HOLD-DOWN CLAMP, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300378403 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported