Accident Summary Nr: 200521714 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300377991 | 06/26/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Hooper Corporation |
Abstract: A journeyman power line worker was removing a pole-mounted 7200/240-volt transformer. He removed and coiled the jumper to primary-side phase conductor. He then operated what he thought was the disconnect switch for the secondary. He removed his rubber insulating gloves and placed his hands on the ungrounded primary terminal on the transformer. The switch did not control the secondary, and the primary terminal was apparently energized by backfeed through the transformer. The employee was electrocuted. He had entry and exit burns on his hands and stomach.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300377991 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |