Accident Summary Nr: 200521508 - Employee killed when crushed by skid steer fork truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300376548 | 03/23/2000 | 4213 | 0 | Harris Transit, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver. was helping off-load material from a flatbed trailer at a hog confinement building under construction at a rural site. He was standing on the rear of the contractor's skid-steer fork truck to help counterbalance the load of 294 12-ft long 2 by 4s that were being unloaded. After the lift truck backed away from the flatbed, the load began to fall rapidly. Employee #1 was later discovered on the ground behind the fork truck; he died of crushing injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300376548 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |