Accident Summary Nr: 200521490 - Three fire fighters perish while rescuing children in blaze
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300376241 | 12/22/1999 | 9224 | 0 | Keokuk Fire Department |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3, all fire fighters, were attempting to rescue three children from a fire in a duplex apartment. All three were exposed to a flashover of between 2,000 and 3,000 degrees F, and were killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300376241 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300376241 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 300376241 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |