Accident Summary Nr: 200521482 - Fire fighter killed and coworker injured in explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300376878 | 04/07/2000 | 9224 | 0 | Winterset, City Of |
Abstract: At approximately 10:59 a.m. on April 4, 2000, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both fire fighters, responded to a fuel tank fire. Employees # 1 and #2 had conducted fire fighting responsibilities on the north side of the fuel tank. The fuel tank had caught fire because there were scrap metal workers using cutting torches. At approximately 11:13 a.m. while Employees #1 and #2 were still on site, the fuel tank exploded. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 sustained a broken left elbow and a laceration on the lower left leg. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300376878 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300376878 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |