Accident Summary Nr: 200521458 - Employee killed when crushed between manufacturing machines
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300375821 | 02/10/2000 | 3531 | 0 | John Deere Dubuque Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a construction equipment manufacturer. He was lubricating an Ingersoll-Rand boring and tapping manufacturing machine when it activated and moved horizontally. The machine head moved to within 2 3/4 in. of the adjacent machine, crushing Employee #1's chest and tearing his left carotid artery. He was killed. The machine guarding and hazardous energy controls that were in place were not effective.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300375821 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drilling and boring machine operators |