Accident Summary Nr: 200521441 - Employee's hand severed while cleaning SABAR system
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115092447 | 03/29/1999 | 2297 | 0 | Bonded Fibers And Quilting Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the bar in a SABAR (Steel Abrasive Blasting and Recovery) system when his right hand was amputated by the high-velocity flow of garnet abrasives.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115092447 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |