Accident Summary Nr: 200521433 - Employee's legs amputated when caught under fork truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115094617 | 10/28/1999 | 1791 | 0 | E.J. Hinz And Sons Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Lull Rough-Terrain fork truck on a slight incline at the site of a steel building under construction. The lift truck tipped over and Employee #1 became pinned under the overhead guard. His left leg was amputated near the knee and his right leg was amputated above the foot. The fork truck was equipped with seat belts, but Employee #1 was not wearing one at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115094617 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Structural metal workers |