Accident Summary Nr: 200521391 - Three employees burned in purge conveyor fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300375045 | 11/03/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Basic Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 28, 1999, Employees #1 through #3 were engaged in maintenance operations on a purge conveyor. Some workers were installing a rotary valve on the west end of the unit while others were welding on the east end of the shaft. When the shaft was rotated, an arc was struck and a flash fire ignited. Flames shot out of both ends of the purge conveyor. Employees #1 through #3 sustained burns and were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300375045 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 300375045 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 300375045 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |