Accident Summary Nr: 200521375 - Employee's foot amputated in vertical auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115094195 | 12/07/1999 | 2011 | 0 | Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning or servicing a 12 in. vertical auger. His right foot slipped, became entangled in the rotating unit, and was amputated. The equipment was neither turned off nor locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115094195 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |