Accident Summary Nr: 200521334 - Employee's fingers amputated in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 200521334 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11509482312/10/199933630Lund Manufacturing Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a hydraulic trim machine when it cycled without warning. Two fingers on her right hand became caught in the point of operation and were amputated. The cause of the accident was defective return springs on the dual operating levers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PUNCH PRESS, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115094823 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators