Accident Summary Nr: 200521326 - Employee's forearm severed in notcher

Accident Summary Nr: 200521326 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/05/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11509267811/10/199983310North Iowa Vocational Center, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 extended his right arm far under the safety guard and into the receiving boards of a notcher. His hand became caught and was pulled into the blades, severing his forearm.

Keywords: SEVERED, GUARD, WORK RULES, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, ARM, BLADE, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115092678 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported