Accident Summary Nr: 200521201 - Employee killed by jet-vac while cleaning sewer line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115094807 | 08/06/1999 | 4952 | 0 | Clive, City Of |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in routine sewer line cleaning when a water-operated jet-vac was propelled by high pressure back up through the manhole and struck him in the face. He sustained head injuries, from which he died on August 8, 1999.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115094807 | Fatality | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |