Accident Summary Nr: 200521151 - Employees injured when exposed to chemical vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300373743 | 06/11/1999 | 2835 | 0 | Midland Bioproducts Corporation |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6 were exposed to a chemical vapor when sodium azide was added to a solution with a pH of less than 6.8. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized; Employees #4 through #6 were treated and released. The employer abated the problem by June 24, 1999, by instituting a procedure that adjusted the pH of the mixture prior to adding the sodium azide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300373743 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300373743 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 300373743 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 300373743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 300373743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 300373743 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |