Accident Summary Nr: 200521078 - Employee killed when run over by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300372927 | 04/30/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Cherokee County Engineering & Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on April 29, 1999, Employee #1, a site foreman for Cherokee County Maintenance and Engineering, and coworkers were engaged in a backfilling operation at a county bridge site. One of the trucks was backing down a slight grade to unload its contents when it ran over Employee #1, killing him. At the time he was struck, Employee #1 was standing in the driver's blind spot. The truck had adequate mirrors and cab glass, a functioning back-up alarm, and was not close to other noise-producing equipment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300372927 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |