Accident Summary Nr: 200521029 - Employee's thumbs injured in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115092371 | 04/07/1999 | 3499 | 0 | G And L Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Minster mechanical power press when both her thumbs became caught in the press. Her right thumb was amputated at the first knuckle and her left thumb sustained crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115092371 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |