Accident Summary Nr: 200520997 - Employee's finger amputated in piston press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300372513 | 03/23/1999 | 9999 | 0 | Northwestern Plastics Ltd. Dba Industrial Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was putting rubber rings on pistons, then putting the part into a piston press to tighten the ring. A part became jammed and he was pulling it out to reposition it when his left elbow struck the air lever and the air-driven plunger came down, amputating his left index finger. There was another lever on the right side and both had to be used at the same time to make the plunger come down on the part. Apparently, he had left the right lever in activation mode while he was trying to reposition the part. Employee #1 was the only left-handed worker at the job. All of the employees traded off on jobs and his coworkers would have used their right hands to remove the part. The air lever was not guarded to prevent inadvertent activation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300372513 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |